This privacy policy sets out how SB Lets & Sales uses and protects any information that you give SB Lets & Sales when you use this website.

SB Lets & Sales is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SB Lets & Sales may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2018.

Your Data Rights

When reading this notice, it might be helpful to understand that your rights arising under Data Protection Legislation include: Your right to be informed of how your data is used

  • Your right to retrieve copies of your personal data
  • Your right to inform us of any inaccuracies within the data we hold
  • Your right to withdraw from having any data stored within our organisation
  • Your right to limit how we use your personal data
  • Your right to gain access to your data
  • Your right to object to the use of processing your data in certain circumstances
  • Your right to object to processing that results in decisions being made about you
  • by automated processes without human involvement.
  • Your right to raise any concerns about the data we store
  • The right to request information from a public body*

What we collect

We may collect the following information by requesting it directly from you:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, contact number
  • Address
  • Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth
  • Your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification, and immigration information, e.g. if you are a potential tenant applying for a tenancy

How we collect your information

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website. However, we may on rare occasions also collect information from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

All of the personal information we gather from you will be through our forms or over the phone when responding to enquiries, which allow us to receive your messages and register you for automatic contact when new properties becomes available.

This information is also necessary when entering into potential contracts with us so that we can correspond with you and keep our accounts and records up to date accordingly.

We may also need to hold your information correctly to adhere to legal requirements.

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You are welcome to ‘opt out’ of these promotions at any time by contacting us directly and requesting to do so.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How long will we store your information and where will it be stored?

Your information will be stored internally on a cloud-based system which allows us access to automatically send you correspondence when necessary. We will store this information for as long as you give us consent to do so, so long as the reasons for storing your information are still valid.

Data stored for promotional and information purposes will be periodic, whereas personal data stored for contractual purposes will be stored for as long as lawfully agreed.

All categories of personal data that are held by us because they are essential for the performance of a contract, will be held for a period of six years, as determined by reference to the Limitations Act 1980, for the purposes of exercising or defending legal claims.

If, and when your information is shared

We will only share your information when you have provided us with consent to do so, this may be when:

  • You are entering into a contractual agreement with us, we may share your information with Third Parties for referencing purposes including credit checks
  • Third Parties that may help us deliver a better service to you i.e maintenance contractors, inventory companies, payment service providers
  • Other companies within our group, to provide you with the same or closely related services

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied, they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers (where possible) to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

We do not share any personal information anywhere outside of the UK or the EEA.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to 49 Norfolk Square Brighton BN1 2PA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How do you complain?

If there are any suspicions or concerns that the processing of your personal or company-related data violates the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or a supervisory authority of another EU Member State.

For more information on your rights visit: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Contact Us


Other Ways To Contact Us

Call Us

Sales: 01273 777999

Lettings: 01273 737374

Visit Us

49 Norfolk Square

Brighton

BN1 2PA

Email Us

info@sblets.co.uk